Wednesday, September 9, 2009

strawberry cultural practices

"Several weeks before planting, the soil is fumigated with a combination of methyl bromide and chloropicrin applied under a sealed plastic tarp, which is removed after at least 48 hours. Plants are set by hand into deep, narrow grooves on premoistened beds. Clear polyethylene mulch is applied, usually in November, to warm the soil and increase early plant growth. If bed fumigation is used, plants are set through slits in the plastic, which stays in place until the plants are removed. Florida has adapted its system to match the California system, except black plastic is used, as have other Southeastern States, with some modifications for colder winters."
I read it HERE.

do you know what that means?

Yep. They fumigate the ground with poison, incubate that for a bit.. put in your strawberry plants then put more poison mulch on top of those plants and cover it with plastic.

I always wondered why U.S. strawberries NEVER had any bugs feasting on them. They look pristine when they arrive at the grocer. I am far to swift to know that they couldn't possibly inspect them THAT thoroughly. Not to say that Canada DOESN'T do that, because I just don't know and haven't researched it yet. But what I DO know is THIS: I will be either growing my own or buying organic.

Again, maybe I'm a freak, but I think I would rather NOT eat something that even the bugs know enough not to eat.

What do you think?

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

thanks my lovelies!

I'm so happy people still can find me on blog world! :D Thanks for sticking with me!!

So what am I doing now? I do have a few minutes.. let me explain quickly..

I am still working at the "new" restaurant and I have picked up two shifts at the old restaurant as a favour to them since I have left them. One of the waitresses got burnt badly and I had to come in and take over her section. They had this promo thing going, two for one meal and were SWAMPED. They asked me to pick up one or two more shifts that week and I did take one. I couldn't believe how quickly I put their old crappy ordering system out of my head as I needed a quick refresher before I started.. :)

So work is fine, not as great as I thought it would be but still the best restaurant I have worked in. I CAN NOT believe how HIGH tip out is!! 3.5% of our gross sales goes back to the restaurant to pay hosts, chefs, dishwashers, managers and bar staff. I appreciate their help, but $35 for every $1000 sold is A LOT of money!

Anyhow..

I have decided it's time to drive. Im 31 and have realized that busing every where in my little city takes A WHOLE LOT OF TIME. My daughters school is about 5 mins from my house yet it takes me about 40 mins to take a bus there. *sigh* So, I enrolled myself in driving classes called Young Drivers. (yeah, not so young anymore.. I was older than everyone by 15 years..)

Beyond everything else, Lexi's father has lost his license due to not paying support. No more driving with him to school and back.

I am really focusing lately on starting my little thrift shop. I really need to buckle down and get some figures now. Start seeing how feasible it all is. I really want to start my etsy shop too. That just looks like so much fun! I think the only thing that is holding me back is shipping. I had a bad experience while selling on eBay once and well, the purchaser just claimed to not get the package.. which means I lost out on payment and that item. I miss the item.. it was something I was getting attached to too. :I

ANYWAYS.. lessons to learn.. :)

So, my dear friends, I am once again running away. I have a driving lesson today and Im somewhat nervous about it. It's raining out side and Im quite tired.. I should probably get some rest before getting behind the wheel!

x's and love from here to there!

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

holy crap! o.O

It's been since JANUARY since I blogged last?! wowwee!

Here's a quick update.. and I'm thinking of changing around the blog a wee bit, so dont be surprised if things change suddenly..

I am working still at the beloved restaurant.. It's hype has died down and I am getting a wee bit annoyed at some of the little annoying things that haven't been corrected yet, but still, best serving job I have ever had.. so I am grateful.

I am taking a driving course, and today is my first "in car" session. I am learning standard or "stick" as some like to call it. It's about time I get my full license as I am WAY over the age required to do so.

Life itself is handing me the things I need. The people I have been attracting into life are EXACTLY the people I need and most of them are who I want in my life. It's fantastic that things feel like they are slowly coming together..

I do have some goals to work on still. Im on it, though. For RIGHT now though, I need to prepare for the road! :D

love to you all, be good and have fun.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

stuck for a bit at 89

There. now Im not stuck at 89, it's more like 90 now.

what am I talking about? yes. That last post was post 89.. now this is 90.

Unfortunately, I have been having a hard time making time for blogging. Good news though, I LOVE MY JOB!! yay!!

yes, it freakin rocks! It's hard work.. a little more than the last restaurant which I worked at.. but DAMN baby! I love to not DREAD work! The staff are FABULOUS! The owners are great! The managers! well.. they are managers. But I do like them! :D

mind you.. I am gone a whole lot more now.. I dont see lexi as much.. my house remains in a cluttery disaster..

BUT, no more complaining about work! oh YEAH! :)

anyhow, just a quick check in.. this is one of the latest nights I have been awake! Last night I was up til midnight.. and THAT was late! (mind you, I did have a two hour nap both yesterday and today..)

ciao my friends.. I may revamp this blog in the future!